?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 June 2013 @ 10:16 am
Gale Harold Can Still Blush  
So yeah. I fulfilled two of my bucket-list goals this Sunday. I saw the face of god Gale Harold in person, and I was able to say a personal thank you to both Gale & Randy for giving us Brian & Justin. I am a happy woman. SO many wonderful moments for me, and I will try to organize my thoughts over the next few days to write a proper recap, but for now, I'd love to share just two that will stand out in my memory forever.

First, during Gale & Randy's second panel, I asked what is probably the most common question they get - but as I said then, I'm a relative newbie and *I* haven't heard the answers, so...  I asked what each of their favorite/most memorable scene from the show was. At first Gale hemmed and hawed and said there were too many/too hard to say (paraphrased), but I was not letting him off the hook so easily! I said, then tell me the first thing that came to mind when you heard the question. He thought some more, and then said it was the scene with Sharon when they get high (the first time). Yes, I've heard that answer before, but he also went on to add why it was special (his growing relationship with Sharon) and that in looking back, it was even more special now, years later, than he realized it was at the time. (Damn, that sentence made sense in my head, and did when he was saying it, but I'm not really putting it well. PLEASE GOD let it be on the dvd).

And then he also mentioned another scene, one I hadn't personally ever heard him mention before: the scene in the garage, with Jack - when Brian tells him he's gay. Again - paraphrased - but he talked about how it was so real, and one of the first times Brian wasn't being 'a peacock'. New information, for me at least!!! But the best part, for me personally, was that the whole time he was answering, he was looking right at me (in the very back row, no less), speaking 'to' me, or so it felt anyway. It was SO intense!!! I was trying to concentrate so hard on what he was saying, but damn, it was distracting!! I wondered if maybe I was imagining it, but thankfully, the person sitting next to me actually noticed as well. Completely amazing fangirl moment for me!

ETA: Randy's answer was also new for me. He talked about the end of season one - the scene in the garage. He said that that iconic moment, when he turns his head as Brian calls his name, was not in the original scene. They had already told him he was wrapped - and he was halfway through a bottle of champagne - when they called him back to film that. Just that moment, when he turns (before the crack of the bat). That happy/dreamy look? Yep. Champagne. :-)

The second thing - a quite possibly my favorite moment of the entire day - was at the cocktail reception. Gale and Robert were the second of our 'speed-dates', and somebody at the table asked if there was any story-line/arc that surprised them/they didn't see coming. I know there was more of an answer, but at one point Gale said (speaking to Robert -- and again, sorry, paraphrased) 'How about when we discovered that Brian and Ben had done it?' OMG, the look on Robert's face was absolutely priceless - and Gale... Gale blushed. Bright red. Swear to god. Seven shades of red. "Brian Kinney" can still blush. Best. Moment. Ever.

There is so much more to tell. They were all kind, gracious, warm and grateful. It was a complete pleasure for me and an experience I won't soon forget. It's always a risk to meet people you admire from afar - the potential for disappointment is high - but my expectations were not only met, they were exceeded.

I didn't think we were allowed to photograph so I didn't bring my camera :-( These are a couple images from my phone. Just to show... I was in the very back row, and it was still this close! (Taken with no zoom).

con01

And Gale carrying Scott in on his back. (this one is zoomed - thus the crap quality)

con02

A few more thoughts I posted on GATT but will add here in case folks aren't members...

ETA: I'll add a couple more memories here while they're fresh.

I don't know if this was mentioned by any of the first M&G attendees, but Gale actually spoke about his accident a little. The topic of Justin's bashing came up and the two of them were talking (to each other really, lol) about how they might have played Justin's injuries out differently. Gale asked if he remembered what kind of head injury, exactly, Justin had had. (I suggested damage to the neural pathway, which was all I could remember.) Gale corrected me *g* The original question was whether or not they thought Justin ever found out about Brian having been at the hospital all those nights while he was recovering, and Gale said that he knew for a fact that different people had come to see him shortly after his accident and he had no memory of them being there. He also said that he had some 'memories' come back to him as dreams - which he felt was the brain's way of compensating (and stopping you from going crazy).

BTW, Randy said he thought their (B/J) relationship had progressed enough by the end that Brian would have told him about it. Gale said that Brian would have figured out some way for Justin to find out, air quotes, "accidentally". Heheh.

At some point I asked if either of them had ever watched the series all the way through. Both said no, and I said - well you should, you know. I hear it's a pretty good show. ;-)

Another thing (sorry if this is repetitious for some folks). At the closing panel, something happened, I don't recall what - and Michelle said something which caused the rest of them to lose. their. shit. laughing. Randy was practically on the floor and the rest weren't far behind. At one point Peter (I think) nope, Scott, picked Randy right up in his arms (carry style). I SO hope that when the DVD comes along whatever happened will be clear, but I never saw anyone laugh as hard as Randy did.

Adding some more thoughts as they occur to me (don't tell my boss!!)

I'm sure there are differing opinions on the interaction between Gale and Randy, but for me, they seemed very comfortable with each other. I tried to take in as much as I could through my 'fangirl glasses', lol. I took particular notice of how attentive each of them was while the other spoke. They were really listening, IMO. One would answer, the other would nod, vice-versa. I came away with a very positive vibe from both of them.

Oh, and during the M&G Gale 'twirled' his beard ALL THE TIME!

Tags:
 
 
 
Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on June 11th, 2013 02:38 pm (UTC)
Aaahhh so Brian Kinney does blush lol.

Well done with that question,I loved it my girl. I can't imagine how you must have felt with his eyes on you. If it were me everyone else would have faded away and the next thing I knew,I'd be waking up in the ER lol ~ Yvonne xx
q_dictedq_dicted on June 11th, 2013 05:45 pm (UTC)
Yes he does - and quite beautifully I might add ;)

Thanks for reading!
xyw8221xyw8221 on June 11th, 2013 02:56 pm (UTC)
OH!Lucky girl!
Thank you for sharing and waiting for your further recap!
Randy's champagne look!That is really unexpected!
And Brian blushed and Ben's priceless face.*_*
q_dictedq_dicted on June 11th, 2013 05:47 pm (UTC)
It was, for me, a truly wonderful day. I love the show so much, and seeing our boys together again - I can't even...

Loved both their stories about favorite/memorable scenes.
(no subject) - xyw8221 on June 12th, 2013 07:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
Sorchasorcha5 on June 11th, 2013 05:30 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much for sharing these moments. Sounds like amazing time and I envy you getting to go. Still for you to share with us is wonderful....love the remark about the Brian-Ben "hook up" never heard that before
q_dicted: SmolderingBJq_dicted on June 11th, 2013 05:48 pm (UTC)
It really was a fun, cute, 'human' moment - I'm still grinning! It's my pleasure to share - and as I think of more I'll post again.

Thanks for reading
techgirl_on_ij: Gale profile On the Waytechgirl_on_ij on June 11th, 2013 05:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you for posting this! I'm thrilled to read a happy Gale report :)
q_dictedq_dicted on June 11th, 2013 05:50 pm (UTC)
You won't read any different from me! Yes, Gale was quiet and a little reserved at first, but he was also charming and funny and just a joy for this old fangirl's heart. I love him more today than yesterday.
(no subject) - techgirl_on_ij on June 11th, 2013 07:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - q_dicted on June 11th, 2013 07:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Bigdogz09bigdogz09 on June 11th, 2013 05:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much for sharing your experience with us. A quick question - why was Gale carrying Scott on his back? What was the joke/punch line for the action?

Again, thanks so much for sharing with us!
q_dictedq_dicted on June 11th, 2013 06:05 pm (UTC)
You're most welcome. I'm glad to know there's interest!!

Honestly, I don't think there was any reason for it - nothing that was vocalized anyway. It was just Gale being goofy, probably trying to take the focus off himself. I mean that in the best possible way - he was being humble, IMO.

BTW, I added a few more thoughts to the Gale, All The Time thread (if that's how you found this post).
meggi63meggi63 on June 11th, 2013 06:04 pm (UTC)

Thank you so much for sharing, it's so kind of you. :)
I wish I could have been there to see them! *sigh*
You're a very lucky girl. ;)
q_dictedq_dicted on June 11th, 2013 06:10 pm (UTC)
Believe me, I feel like the luckiest girl in the world. I will never forget this weekend!!! Thanks for reading - it's my pleasure to share what I can.
urugwaj: con_LAurugwaj on June 11th, 2013 06:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you soooo much for sharing this with us! You all are eyes for those who can't be there and this is just wonderful that are ppl like you who want to tell/show us what is like to meet them.
q_dictedq_dicted on June 11th, 2013 06:12 pm (UTC)
My pleasure. I'm glad that folks are interested. I *never* thought I would have this chance, having been a relative late-comer to the show and fandom. They were ALL so gracious and warm.

I did add a few more thoughts to the GATT post if that's how you found this one!
(no subject) - urugwaj on June 11th, 2013 06:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
mander3_swish: gale-randy said what?mander3_swish on June 11th, 2013 06:17 pm (UTC)
thanks for sharing your awesome con stories! :D
q_dictedq_dicted on June 11th, 2013 06:25 pm (UTC)
My pleasure! :D I am still grinning and probably will be for the foreseeable future!
and she was: *i bead so i don't kill people*plumsuede on June 11th, 2013 06:27 pm (UTC)
thanks for this!! awesome tales. :)
q_dictedq_dicted on June 11th, 2013 07:01 pm (UTC)
It's absolutely my pleasure to share. In a way, you were there with me, in the form of my awesome bracelet, given to me by a mutual friend. :-)
(no subject) - plumsuede on June 11th, 2013 11:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pet0511 on June 12th, 2013 05:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - plumsuede on June 12th, 2013 02:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
qaface on June 11th, 2013 06:40 pm (UTC)
I can't stop grinning (or focus on work!) thanks to your post! Like everyone else, I'm very grateful you're taking the time to share those special moments with us. One of my worst fears about meeting my favorite people is being disappointed by their behavior, I'm so glad you weren't :)
It's nice to still find out new stuff about QAF and I hope those 2 decide to finally watch the show so that it might refresh their memories and they'd come prepared in (hopefully) future cons :)
q_dicted: LoveIsq_dicted on June 11th, 2013 07:03 pm (UTC)
It really can be the most depressing thing - finding out your 'idols' have feet of clay. That was most DEFINITELY not the case for me. They were just wonderful and all so grateful for the love and affection shown them this weekend. I may *never* stop grinning!

ayesakara: B/J 118 forever young by Paddiesayesakara on June 11th, 2013 07:01 pm (UTC)
Thanks for sharing these moments with us. I appreciate it very much. :)
q_dictedq_dicted on June 11th, 2013 07:04 pm (UTC)
Absolutely my pleasure!
shadownycshadownyc on June 11th, 2013 07:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you for sharing all these special moments.
q_dictedq_dicted on June 11th, 2013 07:41 pm (UTC)
I'm happy to do so, and feel lucky for the opportunity! I never thought I would have the chance to meet them like this, so late in the game. I'm truly thrilled.
chloris01: Gale 2010 black shirtchloris01 on June 11th, 2013 09:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you so very much for sharing ! It's a very vivid recap and I love that Gale still can blush like that... :)
And what he said about his accident is really interesting.
Thank you again !

(sorry, just realized that my comment is so...Gale-centric !)
q_dictedq_dicted on June 11th, 2013 10:02 pm (UTC)
LOL, well my recap is pretty Gale-centric, too. I wonder how that happened? *g*

They were really all very charming and engaged, and each of them really made us (well, me anyway) feel like they were happy to be there and grateful that *we* were there. I fell a little bit in love with all of them!
Lidiabeloved4always on June 11th, 2013 09:35 pm (UTC)
This is a wonderful report - thanks so much for sharing with us!
q_dictedq_dicted on June 11th, 2013 10:03 pm (UTC)
Happy to do it! Thanks for reading. I love seeing such enthusiasm in the QaF world again.
armandyouidiot: RH curly hair hand smile randycon27armandyouidiot on June 11th, 2013 09:44 pm (UTC)
Bless you, you darling girl for sharing your wonderful experience and asking great questions!
q_dictedq_dicted on June 11th, 2013 10:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Just to clarify, the question about the bashing wasn't mine, nor was the question that resulted in the blush - but god bless the people who did ask them! Two very special moments as a result!

The experience is one I will cherish forever!